North East Lincolnshire Council

Local Elections 3rd May 2018

As a result of the local elections held on 3 May, 2018, the political composition of North East Lincolnshire Council is as follows:

Party Number of Seats
Labour 19
Conservative 18
Liberal Democrats 4
Independent 1


Election Results -3rd May 2018 (CSV data file)

Candidates whose names are shown in bold type were elected

Election turnout: 29.73%

Croft Baker (turnout:  32.97%)

Candidate Party No. of Votes Polled
James William Barker Green 143
Clive Colam UKIP 163
Carole Anne Doherty Labour 1184
Oliver Daniel William Freeston Conservative 1340

East Marsh (turnout:  24.33%)

Candidate Party No. of Votes Polled
Stephen Beasant Liberal Democrat 1117
Ronal Raymond Bull Independent 50
James Adam Chaudry Conservative 67
Mark Patrick Gee Labour 331
Catherine Susan Harper Green 15
Phillip Andrew Moulson UKIP 59

Freshney (turnout:  27.15%)

Candidate Party No. of Votes Polled
Stefan Leon Allan Labour 793
Barry Charles Fisher UKIP 180
Andrew Lingwood Green 83
Val Pow Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 17
Callum Terence Procter Conservative 878

Haverstoe (turnout:  38.16%)

Candidate Party No. of votes polled
Margaret Cracknell Conservative 2211
Jack Stuart Mariner Rodwell Labour 694
Steven Michael Anthony Roper Green 203

Heneage (turnout:  25.97%)

Candidate Party No. of votes polled
Chris Nichols Labour 996
Val O’Flynn Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 46
Mark Smith Conservative 681
John Matthew Stockton UKIP 322

Humberston and New Waltham (turnout:  35.72%)

Candidate Party No. of Votes Polled
Stephen William Harness Conservative 2557
Sean Lawrence Willis Labour 595

Immingham (turnout:  30.32%)

Candidate Party No. of votes polled
David Bolton Labour 1005 (Elected for one year)
Charlotte Louise Emmerson Green 227
Marian Jervis Labour 737
Karen Doris Swinburn Conservative 1002
Stewart Swinburn Conservative 1227 (Elected for four years)
Willie Weir Independent 654

Park (turnout:  33.26%)

Candidate Party No. of votes polled
Julian Darren Best Trade Union and Socialist Coalition 33
Tony Blake UKIP 146
Christina Ann McGilligan-Fell Liberal Democrat 788
Sheldon James Mill Labour 814
Paul Silvester Conservative 1012
Jacqueline Vessey Green 108

Scartho (turnout:  34.79%)

Candidate Party No. of votes polled
Peter Kenneth Bailey Labour 839
Beckey Jane Brumpton UKIP 175
David Michael De Freitas Liberal Democrat 362
Lia Nici Conservative 1674

South Ward (turnout:  21.94%)

Candidate Party No. of votes polled
Paul David Batson Conservative 409
Jane Elizabeth Bramley UKIP 318
Loyd Layton Emmerson Green 107
Deborah Elsie Florence May Hill Independent 239
Tim Mickleburgh Labour 706

Sidney Sussex (turnout:  24.75%)

Candidate Party No. of votes polled
Tanya Brasted UKIP 205
Andy Dickson Green 87
Steve Holland Conservative 666
Debbie Rodwell Labour 1062

Waltham (turnout:  37.84%)

Candidate Party No. of votes polled
Nick Pettigrew Conservative 1766
Karl Andrew Quibell Labour 354

West Marsh (turnout:  20.99%)

Candidate Party No. of votes polled
Anna-Karina Gregersen UKIP 122
Dave Mitchell Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 21
Gemma Louise Sheridan Labour 510
David George Townend Conservative 165
Keith Watkin Independent 210

Wolds (turnout:  31.56%)

Candidate Party No. of votes polled
David Anthony Hasthorpe Conservative 1401
Ian Stuart Rodwell Labour 465

Yarborough (turnout:  23.35%)

Candidate Party No. of votes polled
Kieran Ian Barlow Trade Union and Socialist Coalition 168
Liudmila Berezina UKIP 207
Matthew Jason Brown Labour 690
James David Cairns Conservative 956